Privacy Policy

StreetHunt Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Sturge Productions Limited (“SPL“), a company registered in England and Wales and whose registration number is 11044943 and registered address is 467 Rainham Road South, Dagenham, United Kingdom, RM10 7XJ. The Site sells and provides access to play outdoor web-based immersive games, playable on a smart phone.

Your privacy is important to SPL.

This privacy policy describes how SPL will collect and use the personal information that you provide to us when you use this site, www.streethuntgames.com and any subdomains of this site (“the Site”), including when you purchase or play one of our games (“Hunts”) via the Site or sign up to receive communications from us. It also applies to a limited number of other circumstances where we collect and use your personal information, for instance, when you send us an enquiry.

In this policy, references to “we” or “us” are to SPL and references to the GDPR are to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) including the GDPR as it is implemented into UK law. This Privacy Policy applies to all “personal data” as defined in the GDPR and the Controller of your personal data for the purpose of the same legislation shall be SPL.

Information Collected

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our services, to communicate with you, or to make our services better.

We collect information that you provide to us directly, which we refer to in this policy as “Booking Information” for example when you:

  • make or attempt to make a booking through the Site,
  • sign up to receive our updates, providing your marketing consent.
  • complete a contact form submitted through the Site.
  • contact us directly to make an enquiry (including to request information) or to make a complaint

We collect certain information from you, including:

  • your name,
  • billing address,
  • email address,
  • phone number
  • optional account information like username and password and
  • booking notes that you send to us

We also collect email addresses from you for other players.  Note we do not collect or process payment information relating to you, this is managed by Stripe, refer to ‘Sharing your Personal Information’.

When you visit the Site, we also automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, country location, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or Hunts that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Booking Information.

Cookies and other technologies

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. We’ll also use cookies to keep track of provisional bookings while you’re browsing our site.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Our site is powered by WordPress.com who make use of cookies for a variety of different purposes. Some cookies are only set for registered WordPress.com users, whereas others are set for all visitors. They aim to collect the minimal amount of data necessary to provide their services. For more detailed information, see the WordPress dedicated Cookie Policy page (https://automattic.com/cookies/) and Privacy Policy (https://automattic.com/privacy/).

How and why we use your information

We use the Booking Information that we collect to fulfil any bookings placed through the Site and to communicate with you for the following reasons:

  • Send you information about your account and order (providing you with invoices and booking confirmations)
  • Respond to your requests, including feedback, refunds and complaints
  • Set up your account for our Site
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Have a record of the Hunts you have played previously
  • Improve our offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

We use the Device Information that we collect to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns to help inform future advertising/retargeting).

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • The use is necessary in order to fulfil our commitments to you under our terms and conditions; or
  • We have a legitimate interest in using your information We rely on this basis where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. For instance, it is in our legitimate interest to  provide and update our services; to improve our services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our services; and to personalize your experience; or
  • We may obtain your consent to use your personal information in certain circumstances e.g. to send you direct marketing messages by email or where you have voluntarily provided us with your sensitive information. We will ensure that when we obtain your consent you are free both to give it and to decline to give it. Additionally, you may always withdraw your consent at any time without any further detriment to you.

Sharing your Personal Information

Employees of SPL can access Booking Information to help fulfil bookings, process refunds and provide support.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our bookings and services to you as follows:

  • Data for the game, including the database which holds all player names and email addresses (used for generating the login) is held on a server by Digital Ocean LLC, based in the United States. Please see the Digital Ocean privacy policy for more details (https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy-policy/). 
  • We accept payments through Stripe, based in the United States. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details (https://stripe.com/gb/privacy). Note that Stripe does not share with us your financial information including bank details. Stripe is responsible for processing that personal information in compliance with its own privacy policy and the GDPR.

We have agreements in place with the organisations above to ensure they safeguard data.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information:

  •  to comply with applicable laws and regulations,
  • to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings,
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our or a third party’s legal rights.’
  • in the event that we acquire or dispose of any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective transferor or transferee of such business or assets;
  • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us may be one of the transferred assets;
  • for auditing purposes;

Your Rights

If you are a UK or European resident, you have the right to:    

  • Ask us for confirmation of what personal data we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time if we have relied on consent as the lawful ground to use your personal data.
  • Request that we delete the personal data we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so.
  • Ask that we correct any personal data that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground or for the performance of a task in the public interest; (ii) use the personal data for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal data for statistical purposes.
  • Ask for the provision of your personal data in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, in certain circumstances.
  • Ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use.

 If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@streethuntgames.com.

Data retention

When you place a booking through the Site, we will maintain your Booking Information for our records for 6 years unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Updating this privacy policy

SPL may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on our website. If we update this privacy policy in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, we recommend that you periodically review this privacy policy to be aware of any other revisions.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@streethuntgames.com. If you cannot get your issue resolved with us, or if you have a concern, then contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address:           Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113                   ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk